Facilities Planning & Maintenance

  • Glendale Unified Facilities Planning & Maintenance

    333 W. Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204

    Facilities Phone: 818-242-0003 | Fax: 818-246-1054

    Planning Phone: 818-507-0201 | Fax: 818-507-4911


    Hagop Kassabian, Administrator

    Keith Jones, Assistant Director

    Diana Espiritu, Administrative Secretary

    Nancy Shannon, Administrative Secretary


    Glendale Unified Facilities Planning & Maintenance provides comprehensive ongoing maintenance, repair, and support, including painting, plumbing, electrical, carpentry, glass repair and replacement, roofing, landscaping, and general upkeep for all district buildings and facilities. The Facilities Planning & Maintenance department is divided into two service regions, plus the district warehouse facility, in an effort to provide comprehensive support for all school sites and ensure rapid response to any site emergency situations.

Region I

  • Johnny Richardson
    Supervisor
    Ext. 1109


    Locations Served

    • Administration Building
    • Facilities Planning & Maintenance Office
    • Nutrition Services Office
    • Balboa ES
    • Cerritos ES
    • Columbus ES
    • Daily HS
    • Edison ES
    • Franklin ES
    • Hoover HS
    • Jefferson ES
    • Keppel ES
    • Mann ES
    • Marshall ES
    • Muir ES
    • Pacific Avenue Education Center
    • Roosevelt MS
    • Toll MS
    • R.D. White ES


    Region I Team Members

    • Jimmie Mendoza
      Maintenance Worker II
    • Eliseo Perez
      Maintenance Worker II
    • Alibert Varguez
      Maintenance Worker II
    • Anakin Skywalker
      Maintenance Worker II (HHS)
    • Vacant
      Carpenter
    • Lee Solem
      Electrician
    • Vacant
      Electrician
    • Danny Bello
      HVAC Technician
    • Carlos Camarena
      HVAC Technician
    • Jose "Manny" Sanchez
      Locksmith
    • Kyprianos Ioannou
      Painter
    • Vacant
      Painter
    • Matthew Olivas
      Plumber
    • Bob Turner
      Plumber


    Region I PM Team

    • Team Lead
      Ron Gorse
    • John Sichler
      Maintenance Worker II
    • Omar Villarreal
      HVAC Technician
    • Vacant
      Plumber

Region II

  • Krista Perez-Chavez
    Supervisor

    Ext. 1114


    Locations Served

    • Clark Magnet HS
    • Cloud Preschool
    • College View
    • Crescenta Valley HS
    • Dunsmore ES
    • Fremont ES
    • Glendale HS
    • Glenoaks ES
    • La Crescenta ES
    • Lincoln ES
    • Monte Vista ES
    • Mountain Avenue ES
    • Rosemont MS
    • Stengel Field
    • Valley View ES
    • Verdugo Woodlands ES
    • Wilson MS


    Region II Team Members

    • Frank Ocampo
      Maintenance Worker II
    • Ken Davis
      Maintenance Worker II (CVHS)
    • James Neverida
      Maintenance Worker II (GHS)
    • Jeff Campo
      Carpenter
    • Richard Perez
      Carpenter
    • Mario Campos
      Electrician
    • Vacant
      Electrician
    • Tony Gervasi
      HVAC Technician
    • Byron Sanchez
      HVAC Technician
    • Jimmy Mueckay
      Locksmith
    • Mike Molina
      Painter
    • Vacant
      Painter
    • Jose Fausto Lomeli
      Plumber
    • Vacant
      Plumber


    Region II PM Team

    • Team Lead
      Vacant
    • Greg Carter
      Maintenance Worker II
    • Adam Gonzalez
      Maintenance Worker II
    • Tommy Bashian
      HVAC Technician

Districtwide

  • Keith Jones
    Assistant Director
    Ext. 1116


    Districtwide Maintenance

    • Arturo DelaCruz
      Electronic Technician
    • Johnathan Fullen
      Electronic Technician
    • Jaime Mendez
      Electronic Technician
    • Vacant
      Electronic Technician
    • Vacant
      Electronic Technician
    • Luis Bonilla
      Roofer
    • Orlando Enriquez
      Welder


    Grounds & Landscaping

    • Jaime Altamirano
      Groundsworker
    • Carlos Gomez
      Groundsworker
    • Jose Herrera
      Groundsworker
    • Marc Montes
      Auto Mechanic
    • Edgar Rivas
      Groundsworker
    • William Villacorta
      Groundsworker
    • Vacant
      Groundsworker
    • James Jimenez
      Equipment Operator II
    • Jose Maravilla
      Equipment Operator II


    Warehouse

    • Juan Carlos Leiva
      Inventory Specialist
    • Jasen Laca
      Inventory Speicialist
    • John Molano
      Warehouse Driver
    • Vacant
      Warehouse Driver
    •