Clubs and Activities

  • Hoover Clubs 2017-2018

     

    Club

    Advisor

    President

    Meeting Time/Location

    American Cancer Society (ACSY)

    Kari Vargas

    Zoya Egiazaryan

    Fridays at Lunch (11208)

    STEM Liaison

    Zhenik Avetyan

    Kevin (Suk Chan) Lee

    Tuesdays after school @ 3:20 (in front of offfice)

    Armenian Club

    Armen Demirchyan

    Arno Madatyan

    Every other Wednesday during lunch in room 2201

    Crafts for Charity

    Armen Demirchyan

    Emily Artenyan

    Every other Thursday during lunch in room 2201

    Fashion Club

    Chef Roz

    Erika Zakarian

    Thursdays at lunch in room 3201

    Christian Club

    Chris Clemons

    Johanna Linna

    Mondays at lunch in room 2202

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2018

    Karla Gonzalez

    Amira Chowdhury

    Second and fourth Wednesdays of every month in the Career Center

    Girl Up

    Christian Hong

    Mane Torosyan

    Wednesdays at lunch in room 2204

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2019

    Sirvart Mouradian

    Arsen Ramazyan

    Second and fourth Tuesdays of every month in 12101

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2020

    Olga Iraheta

    Erika Arzmanians

    Second and fourth Wednesdays of every month in 12101

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2021

    Rose Samore

    TBA

    Second and fourth Thursdays of every month in 12101

    Change a Life Club

    Chuck Saint

    Dino Stepanian

    Meeting on Thursdays in room 2212 every 2 weeks

    Choir Club

    Amy Estep

    Morgan Cruiz

    Mondays after school 3:00-4:00

    Nutrition Club

    Cynthia Chan

    Monica Amirian and Serli Gharibian

    TBD

    American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

    Michelle Sirota

    Patrick Denyali

    Meeting times: Every other wednesday at lunch in room 1314

    Keep Hoover Beautiful

    Martin Rhees

    Emily Hacopian

    TBD

    Hoover Red Cross Club

    William LeClear

    Aisha Chowdhury

    Room 12119 PSA Room - Lunch every other Thursday of month 

    California Scholar Federation (CSF)

    Bill Le Clear

    Kevin (Suk Chan) Lee

    Tuesdays at Lunch (2301)

    French Club

    Emily Rogers

    Alex Yen and Paul Park

    Fridays at lunch as announced

    Key Club

    RaeEtta Emmett

    Jordane Ramos

    Mondays at Lunch (11220)

    Medical Club

    Deb Cohen

    Maneh Nazarian

    Wednesday at Lunch (1305)

    National Honors Society

    Brian Crosby

    Evelyn Moradian

    Meetings at lunch every other Friday

    Random Acts of Kindness

    Don Ashman

    Rebekeh Alfred

    Wednesdays at lunch in room 11313

    Science in Motion

    Linda Tandy

    TBD

    Third Monday of the month at 3:00-3:30 PM, in Room 1302

    UNICEF

    Chris Clemons

    Kavika Kaoppor

    Wednesdays at Lunch (2202)

    Spanish Club

    Martha Cooper

    Nayra Stepanian

    Wednesdays at Lunch (11320)

    Debate Club

    Homa Javidan

    Evelyn Moradian

    Fridays at lunch (11218)

    Drama Club

    Dave Huber

    Casey Collaso

    Tuesdays at lunch (3103)

    Photo Club

    Allison Stewart

    Talin Aivazian

    1st and 3rd Wednesdays of every month in room 13103

    Equality Club

    Robin Raznick

    Sevanne Luke

    Tuesdays at lunch in art room (13204)

    LGBT Club

    Robin Raznick

    Sevanne Luke

    Wednesdays at lunch in art room (13204)