Clubs and Activities

  •  

    Club

    Advisor

    Meeting Time/Location

    American Cancer Society (ACSY)

    Kari Vargas

    Fridays at Lunch (11208)

    Armenian Club

    Melany Melikian

    Every other Wednesday during lunch in room 11215

    Crafts for Charity

    Armen Demirchyan

    Every other Thursday during lunch in room 2201

    STEM Club

    Zhenik Avetyan

    Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30 at Toll MS and Ms. Avetyan’s room (1308)

    Business Club

    Bill LeClear

    Thursdays at lunch in room 2301

    Cinematography Club

    Jason Pinsker

    Wednesdays at lunch in room 13201

    Black Student Union

    RaeEtta Emmett

    Tuesdays at lunch in room 11220

    Gay/Straight Alliance

    Gina Brownstein

    Wednesdays at lunch in room 10212

    Ceramics Club

    Gina Brownstein

    Ceramics Room (10212) at 3 p.m.

    Latinos Unidos

    Karla Gonzales and Andrea Contreras

    Twice a month on Thursdays in room 11324

    Table Tennis Club

    Christian Hong

    Fridays at lunch in room 2204

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2019

    Sirvart Mouradian

    Second and fourth Tuesdays of every month in 12101

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2020

    Olga Iraheta

    Second and fourth Wednesdays of every month in 12101

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2021

    Rose Samore

    Second and fourth Thursdays of every month in 12101

    Distinguished Scholars Academy: Class of 2022

    Karla Gonzales

    Every other Thursday in room 12101

    Choir Club

    Amy Estep

    Wednesdays at lunch in room 3302

    Nutrition Club

    Cynthia Chan

    Thursdays at lunch in room 11302

    Keep Hoover Beautiful

    Martin Rhees

    Fridays from 3-4 p.m. at garden beds between the auditorium and building One

    Hoover Red Cross Club

    William LeClear

    Every other Thursday at lunch in the career center

    California Scholar Federation (CSF)

    Bill Le Clear

    Tuesdays at Lunch (2301)

    French Club

    Emily Rogers

    Wednesdays at lunch as announced

    Key Club

    RaeEtta Emmett

    Mondays at Lunch (11220)

    Medical Club

    Deb Cohen

    Wednesday at Lunch (1305)

    National Honors Society

    Brian Crosby

    Meetings at lunch every other Friday

    Tassel Club

    Martha Cooper

    Tuesdays at lunch in room 11320

    UNICEF

    Chris Clemons

    Every second Wednesday at Lunch (2202)

    Christian Club

    Chris Clemons

    Room 2202 during luch

    Spanish Club

    Martha Cooper

    Wednesdays at Lunch (11320)

         

    Drama Club

    Dave Huber

    Tuesdays at lunch (3103)

    Photo Club

    Allison Stewart

    1st and 3rd Wednesdays of every month in room 13103