• VAPA Awards & Honors

    The Glendale Schools VAPA program is proud of the many awards, accomplishments, recognitions and college scholarships that have been bestowed on the students of the Glendale Unified School District.

    The most recent awards include:
     
    29th Congressional District Art Competiton
     
    Jennifer Won, 1st Place, Crescenta Valley High School (2011)
    Veronica Huerta, 2nd Place, Hoover High School (2011)
    Joanna Lee, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
     
    Assemblymember Paul Krekorian's FILMFEST 43
     
    Susan Bryant, Honorable Mention, Clark Magnet High School (2008)
    Student Group, Honorable Mention, Clark Magnet High School (2008)
    Bob Hope Airport Authority Tower Banner Contest
     
    Nicole Vose, Crescenta Valley High School (2009)
    Joanna Lee, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
    California Streaming Digital Photography
     
    Trevor Fonda, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
    Shawn Hanson, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
    Nitesh Anandan, Clark Magnet High School (2008)
     
    Creative Ticket National School of Distinction Award, Kennedy Center Alliance for Arts Education
     
    Glendale High School, VAPA Department (2003)
     
     
     
    Digital Voice Awards
     
     
     
     
    Melissa O' Gara, Teacher, Clark Magnet High School (2009)
    Lisa Jenks, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2009)
    Lisa Jenks, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
    Scott McCreary, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
    Gerald Lancaster, Teacher, Wilson Middle School (2008)
     
    Music Awards
     
    Crescenta Valley High School's Concert Band earned 5 superior ratings at the SCSBOA Regional Festival in 2009
     
    Music Center

    BRAVO Winner:
    Mathew Schick, Instrumental Music Teacher, Crescenta Valley High School (2011)
    Amy Rangel, Instrumental Music Teacher, Glendale High School (2009)
     
    BRAVO Finalists:
    Sarah Kleinberg, English Teacher, Hoover High School (2009)
    Lisa Jenks, Teacher, Valley View Elementary School (2008)
    Brent Beerman, Theatre Teacher, Crescenta Valley High School (2007)
    Grace Sheldon-Williams,Vocal Music and Hand bell Director
    Glendale High School (2000)
     
    BRAVO School Winner:
    Crescenta Valley High School (2005)
    Glendale High School (2001)
     
    Spotlight Awards:
    Kevin Kim, Semi-finalist, Crescenta Valley High School (2008)
    Caroline Sirounian, Semi-finalist, Glendale High School (2008)
    Yumi Man, Runner-up, Crescenta Valley High School (2003)
    Aksel Sardaryan, Runner-up, Glendale High School (2003)

    Eun Jung Park, Winner, Crescenta Valley High School (2003)

    Peter Sriployrung, Winner, Clark Magnet High School (2002)

    Amy Kong, Runner-up, Crescenta Valley High School (2001)

    Sarah Steven, Winner, Crescenta Valley High School (2001)
    Bona Tokko, Winner, Glendale High School (1997)
     
    Poetry Out Loud




    Sophia Brady, GUSD, LA County winner, Hoover High School (2011)
    Ani Bezirdzhyan, LA County and State of California winner, Clark Magnet High School (2009) and in the top five in the national competition in Washington DC
    Nanor Aghamal, GUSD Winner, Hoover High School (2008)
     
    United Spirit Association National Dance and Drill Competition
     
    Glendale High School (2011)
    Glendale High School (1998 - 2009)